Privacy Notice

This Notice sets out the commitments of Shield Cleaning Solutions Ltd. 596 Limes Avenue, Chigwell,
England, IG7 5NX. Company registration number 13343572 (Referred to as the ‘Company’) to
safeguarding the privacy of all the Company’s website visitors and customers (referred to as ‘you’ or
‘your’) and establishes how, when, and why the Company collect, process, and store Personal Data
when using the Website or Services.


Within this policy-


‘Content’ means any information, articles or images published and accessible by the Website;
‘Personal Data’ means any information in any format or medium, from which you can be personally
identified;


‘Website’ means https://www.shieldcleaning.solutions/


1. Introduction


1.1. The Company provides this information as part of its on-going efforts to provide
transparency and fairness by


a) ensuring that you have all the information available regarding your privacy when using
the Website or Services so you can make informed decisions about your Personal Data;
and


b) to comply with obligations on the Company and provide you with your rights created by
applicable law.


1.2. The Company takes pride in keeping up to date with regard to advances in technology and
legal developments, however this can result in needing to change this Privacy Notice. If the
Company makes any changes a new notice available on the Website which shall apply from
the date of publication and attempt to draw your attention to changes having been made
but you are encouraged to revisit this Notice periodically to ensure that you agree to the
version that is current at the time of your visit or the next time that you use the Company’s
services..


1.3. Your trust is important. the Company wants to be clear and transparent about


a) What Personal Data is collected;


b) How that Personal Data is used;


c) Who the Personal Data is shared with;


d) How your Personal Data is stored;


e) Your rights in respect of that Data.


1.4. Whether or not you are personally identifiable from the data that the Company gathers,
stores, or processes, you can be assured the data will only be used in accordance with this
Notice.


1.5. You will be asked to agree to this Privacy Notice before using the Website or Services, if you
do not agree with anything within this Privacy Notice, you must not use the Website or
Services.


2. Your Personal Data


2.1. The Company will only gather, collect, process, or store any Personal Data –


a) with a lawful purpose;


b) that is necessary for processing an enquiry, review or comment;


c) that is necessary to deliver the website to the device used by you;


d) to take the necessary steps to enter into and in the performance of a contract with you;

e) that is necessary for the administration of an account if purchase services;


f) for the recording of a financial transaction;


g) for internal records that the Company are legally obliged to keep;


h) to deal with complaints, disputes, and legal actions;


i) where necessary to protect the vital interest of you or another person;


j) to send commercial communications (including newsletters and notifications), where
you request or consent to such communications;


k) to send commercial communications from selected partners, associates, or affiliates only
where you expressly request or consent to such communications;

3. Use of the Website


3.1. When visiting the Website, the Company may collect the following information –


a) the country from where you gain access to the Website;


b) the browser used by your device;


c) the operating system used by your device;


d) the screen resolution and other settings of the device you use;


e) the web pages that you visit or access;


f) the length of time you spend on a webpage;


g) the referral source, if any (the way how you arrived at the Website);


3.2. This information is anonymised, and you cannot be personally identified from it, therefore it
is not classified as Personal Data.


3.3. The information is used to:


a) generate anonymised website usage reports and statistics;


b) maintain a Website that is user friendly and compatible with popular equipment and
software;


c) help the Company to improve the usage, user experience and flow of traffic around the
Website;


d) analyse and maintain the security of the Website;


4. Enquiries


4.1. If you make an enquiry or comment about the Company, its services or the Website,
whether using the facility on the Website or otherwise, you will need to provide the
Company with your name and email address (or another method of contact like a telephone
number if you would like a response by telephone).


4.2. This information is processed with a legitimate interest in order that the Company can
respond to your enquiry or message.


5. The Services


5.1. If you book services from the Company you will need to provide


a) Your name, and if applicable the trading or company name;


b) Your address and the address of the property where the services are to be performed (if
different);


c) An email address;


d) A telephone number;


e) Payment card or bank details


5.2. The Company will use your Personal Data:


a) for the administration and performance of a contract;


b) to process a financial transaction;

c) with a legal obligation and legitimate interest for maintaining internal records;


d) with a legitimate interest to deal with complaints, disputes, and legal actions;


e) with a legitimate interest to detect miss-use of the Website;


f) with a legitimate interest to protect the vital interest of you or another person;


6. Sharing your Personal Data


6.1. The Company will not share your Personal Data with anyone except


a) when using a third party software to perform office or administrative functions, this is
considered to be sharing your Personal Data with the software;


b) to store your Personal Data in software on the Company’s computers or third party
servers or on the cloud, although the third party does not access the Personal Data this
is still classed as sharing;


c) when sending you an email, typing your email address into the recipient box of an email
is considered to be sharing your Personal Data with the email service provider;


d) when you complete a financial transaction, you will need to provide your payment card


or bank details, the information is shared and used by the payment processor. The
Company does not retain or store any payment card or bank details.


e) if served with an order from a court of competent jurisdiction;


f) if compelled, required or obliged by law, regulation, or a governing body with the
authority to make such demands.


g) with an employee, officer, agent, consultant, supplier, or subcontractor insofar as
reasonably necessary in the performance of a contract.

7. Automated Processing


7.1. The Company shall not use automated processing of your Personal Data to form or make
decisions.


8. Data Security


8.1. The Company will take all reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent
the loss, misuse, or alteration of Personal Data, including


a) storing of data on a secure, password protected, and firewall protected device;


b) limiting access to data to only personnel who need access for the performance of a
contract or the administration and management of an account;

9. Data transfers outside the EU


9.1. The Company shall not generally or knowingly transfer or process any personal data
outside the boundaries of the E.U. If any data is transferred outside of the E.U. the
Company shall ensure that the county has sufficient security measures and guarantees in
place to protect the security of your Personal Data.


10. Data retention


10.1. Personal Data shall be retained for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose which it was
collected.


10.2. The Company may retain Personal Data for longer than is necessary for the purpose which
it was collected to:

a) comply with a legal obligation, for example the retention of financial transactions for
accounting or tax purposes; or


b) to exercise or defend a legal right which means some information may be retained for
up to six years;


c) where you have asked the Company to retain your details, for example to receive
notifications, updates, or special offers for the services;


d) to contact you if ever there was any issues stemming from the manufacturer of the
chemicals, for example a product recall and the Company needs to redress the issue.

11. Commercial communications


11.1. Following the use of the Services the Company may use your Personal Data to occasionally
send you newsletters, notifications, the availability of new services or products and special
offers or discounts.


11.2. You can opt out of receiving such communications either by clicking the unsubscribe link
within the communication or otherwise clearly communicating your wish to opt out by any
other means.


12. Your rights


12.1. Under data protection regulations you have the right


a) to know the identity and contact details of the Data Controller and Data Protection
Officer (where applicable);


b) to know the purpose and legal basis for processing your Personal Data, and where
processing is based on a legitimate interest, what those legitimate interest are;


c) to know whether your Personal Data is transferred or processed beyond the EU and that
appropriate safeguards are in place;


d) to access your Personal Data;


e) to erase Personal Data (in some circumstances and limitations)


f) to restrict processing.


g) to portable data.


h) to withdraw consent


i) to complain.


12.2. The right of access.


a) You may ask the Company to confirm whether or not your Personal Data is being
processed and provide you with any Personal Data held about you. To obtain a copy of
any Personal Data held you should make the request in writing.


b) As a precaution, to ensure the Company does not inadvertently release any Personal
Data to a person who is not eligible to receive it, the Company may ask you to provide
proof of identity before complying with a request to provide the Personal Data held.


c) The Personal Data will be provided free of charge except where a request is manifestly
unfounded or excessive (for example it is a repetitive request, or where the Company
needs to process large amounts of data) in which case the Company shall make a charge
to be reimbursed reasonable administrative costs in dealing with the request.


d) The Company shall provide the requested Personal Data within one month of receipt of
the request, however where there is a substantial amount of information or it is difficult
to collate the Company may extend this timeframe by one month by providing you
notice.


12.3. The right to erase Personal Data:


a) You have the right in certain circumstances to instruct the Company to erase your
Personal Data where:

i. the Personal Data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it
was originally collected/processed;


ii. you withdraw your consent;


iii. you object to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for
continuing the processing;


iv. the Personal Data was unlawfully processed or obtained;


v. the Personal Data must be erased to comply with a legal obligation;


vi. the Personal Data is processed in relation to the offer of information services to
a child;


b) Where you have the right and you issue an instruction to erase your Personal Data
the Company shall use all reasonable efforts to


i. Inform all third parties with whom your Personal Data has been shared of the
requirement to erase your Personal Data which they hold;


ii. In the event that your Personal Data has been published online the Company
shall use reasonable endeavours to ensure that any links or references are also
removed; however due to the cashing of information it may take same time
before the Data is no longer visible or available, for example in search engines;


c) The Company may refuse to erase your Personal Data only
i. to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information;


ii. to comply with a legal obligation or for the performance of a public interest task
or exercise of official authority;


iii. for public health purposes in the public interest;


iv. archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific research historical research
or statistical purposes; or


v. the exercise or defence of legal claims.

12.4. The right to restrict processing:


a) The Company shall, upon your request, restrict the processing of your Personal Data
if the following circumstances arise


i. Where you contest the accuracy of the Personal Data the Company shall restrict
the processing until the accuracy of the Personal Data has been verified.


ii. Where you have objected to the processing where it was necessary for the
performance of a public interest task or purpose of legitimate interests, and the
Company are considering whether its legitimate grounds override your grounds.


iii. When processing is unlawful, and you oppose erasure, and you request
restriction instead.


iv. If the Company no longer need the Personal Data but you require the
information to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim (to prevent the
information from being deleted to comply with data protection regulations).


b) Where processing of your Personal Data is restricted, the information shall be stored
but no further processing shall occur.


c) The Company shall inform any third party to whom your Personal Data was shared
that the Information is restricted.


d) The Company shall inform you when and restricted period comes to an end.
12.5. The right to portable data


a) Any Personal Data where the lawful purpose for processing is consent or for the
performance of a contract which is stored electronically, the Company shall hold that
Personal Data in a portable format (readable in a format that will be commonly used
on other computer systems) and the Company shall provide the Personal Data to

you or directly to another organisation (where technically feasible) upon your
request.


12.6. The right to complain.


a) If you are not happy with the way the Company collect or store your Personal Data
you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office, however the
Company would appreciate the opportunity to put things right.

12.7. The right to withdraw consent:


a) If you provide your consent to process your Personal Data in a particular way, you
may withdraw your consent at any time by informing the Company at the address at
the top of this Notice.


b) Upon receipt of a notice withdrawing your consent to process your Personal Data
the Company shall stop processing the Data except:


i. Where is it necessary for the performance of a contract.


ii. Where there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which
override your interests, rights, and freedoms; or


iii. the processing is for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims; or


iv. where the processing of the Personal Data is carried out under an obligation in law.